Nils Torvalds

Country: Finland


Party: 3



Vote for Nils!

Policy focus

  • Environment
  • Human rights & Civil liberties

Contact Nils Torvalds

Biography of Nils Torvalds

Faculty of Law, University of Helsinki (1966-1969). Economics, Moscow Social Sciences Institute (1975-1977). Secretary, Finnish Peace Campaigners' Association (September 1971 - April 1972). Joiner, Finnish Cable Factory (Nokia) (May 1972 - September 1973). Editor-in-chief, Enhet workers' newspaper (September 1973 - June 1975; June 1977 - August 1980). Studies at the Institute of Social Science (Institut obshestvennykh nauk), Moscow (June 1975 - May 1977). Freelance journalist (September 1980 - February 1982). Journalist, foreign desk, Rundradion (YLE). Swedish-language radio in Finland (February 1982 - September 1987). Head, YLE Swedish-language radio news (September 1987 - January 1990). Head of news, YLE Swedish-language news (January 1990 - December 1994). Correspondent, Moscow (September 1995 - December 1999). Correspondent, Washington, special arrangement (November 2000 - December 2004). Historical documentary programmes (from January 2005 until retirement in September 2008). Vice-President, Svenska Folkpartiet i Finland (2008-2011). Member, Helsinki City Council (2008-). Member, Esbo City Council (1980-1982). Chair, Swedish-speaking Disabled People's Association of Finland (2007-2009). Chair, delegation for international human rights issues (2007-2011). Chair, Förbundet De Utvecklingsstördas Väl rf (FDUV) (association for persons with intellectual disabilities) (2009-). Board member, Cooperative Association for People with Disabilities (SAMS) (2010-)

Videos

No Videos found